"A man's heart plans his way but the Lord directs his steps." Proverbs 16:9

Pages

Thursday, April 1, 2010

My gift from my Phil...

Was a gun!!
So, for my dear husband who has been known to say, "There's nothing better lookin' than a girl holding a gun!" These are for you!
(I know...with poses like this, I should have been a supermodel!)



A LITTLE CANAAN UPDATE:
This was our first outing with Canaan out to my mom and stepdad's! I will have pictures soon of him with Russ holding him. Canaan is 18" long and my stepdad is 6'5" tall!! SOOOO cute!!
Canaan is still on oxygen, but they are weening him little by little. He should be on room air by the end of the month. He is 5lbs. 10oz. now and is gaining about 1oz. a day breast feeding only, which is another huge miracle!! For those of you who know me, you know I'm a little lacking in my figure on the upper half ;) but he's getting nutrition anyway!! He was actually due in 2 days, but is almost 8 weeks old!!

6 comments:

HAPPYHANERHOME said...

It's almost your original birthday Canaan! :) We sure love you buddy!

So proud of you all and happy for you and so pleased that breastfeeding is going so well.

Miss you guys!

P.S. Scott made me shoot last week a few times "because if we're gonna live in the boonies, you gotta be able to defend the kids!" (said in his best country accent and deep manly voice. ;))

You do look hot! But you always do!

brooke lynn said...

yay for a shotgun! :)

Lynette said...

So glad Canaan is doing well! You look great!

Melodie said...

Glad to see another lady "gun enthusiast" = )Its one of the more useful tools to have in the country....or in the city for that matter.lol

So happy things are going well for you and Canaan, can't wait to see more pictures of him!

P.S. You look Fabulous!

Too Many Kids In The Bathtub said...

You all are sooo cute!

Too Many Kids In The Bathtub said...

PS. Glad Canaan is thriving! He is so cute!